Latest News

WA named National Female Diversity Kickstart champions

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 - 9:45 AM

Western Australia’s Under-15 Kickstart team were crowned the 2017 National Female Diversity Kickstart Champions following an impressive 3.2 (20) to 1.5 (11) Grand Final victory over Northern Territory in Byron Bay, New South Wales, in October.

 WA's Under-15 All Nations also made it into their respective Grand Final against Victoria, but the Victorians proved to be too strong and ran out winners with a score of 5.14 (44) to WA's 2.2 (14).

It was an impressive campaign for both WA sides with the Kickstart team having claimed four wins from six games, while the All Nations squad secured five victories from their six games played.

In its second year, the championships saw more than 200 female footballers from both Indigenous and multicultural backgrounds across 14 teams representing all states and territories.

The championships encompasses the Rio Tinto AFL National Under-15 Kickstart program and the Australian Post AFL National Under-15 All Nations Cup and provides a pathway into the Rio Tinto AFL Woomeras and Medleys programs.

Read More ...

Nelson claims third Breckler Medal as West Perth fairest and best

Monday, October 16, 2017 - 12:40 PM - by Chris Pike

PROLIFIC midfielder Shane Nelson has cemented himself as an all-time great of the West Perth Football Club winning the Breckler Medal as the fairest and best for a third time at a glittering awards night at Joondalup Resort.

It was a historic night for the West Perth Football Club with not only the celebration of the 2017 WAFL season with the Falcons' league, reserves and colts award winners, but also the introduction of the women's team awards with winners announced from the league, reserves and Youth Girls teams in the Mundella WA Women's Football League.

In the end, the major awards on the night were taken out by Nelson (league fairest and best), Conal Lynch (reserves), Dylan Yem (colts), Laura Pugh (women's league), Ruby Cunningham (women's reserves) and Dana Mullumby (Rogers Cup).

Read More ...

State Combine tests WAFL's top Draft prospects

Monday, October 16, 2017 - 9:52 AM

2017 Sandover Medallist Haiden Schloithe and WAFL leading goal-kicker Liam Ryan were among the players to impress at the NAB AFL State Draft Combine on Sunday, October 15.

A group of 25 WAFL players participated in testing at the State Netball Centre, inlcuding three who returned to complete further testing after also attending the National Combine - East Perth's Brandon Starcevich and Subiaco teammates Brayden Ainsworth and Kyron Hayden.

Starcevich recorded impressive results in the 20m sprint, agility test and running vertical jump.

Read More ...

Gault marks Swan Districts return winning Swan Medal

Monday, October 16, 2017 - 12:00 AM

COREY Gault has capped his return to Swan Districts for 2017 by claiming the Swan Medal as the club's fairest and best player for what turned out to be a tremendous overall season with a return to finals action.

The 2017 season was a tremendous bounce back from Swan Districts on the back of a difficult 2016 campaign.

In the end, Swan Districts' league team won 10 more games than 12 months prior to end up making the finals and then scoring a memorable elimination final victory against West Perth in front of a big and vocal crowd at Steel Blue Oval.

Read More ...

Triple treat as FD Book Medallists at East Perth

Saturday, October 14, 2017 - 5:25 AM - by Chris Pike

EAST Perth has held its fairest and best awards for the 2017 season and for the first time in 17 years there are three FD Book Medallists with Nathan Blee, Julian Ameduri and Fraser McInnes sharing the honour at the Royals.

East Perth might have missed out on playing in the finals in 2017 for the first time since 2011, but there were still plenty of positives to come out of the season for the Royals.

That was celebrated at the fairest and best awards and the end result was a thrilling three-way tie between emerging midfielder Ameduri, quality defender Blee and versatile big man McInnes.

Read More ...

McHappy Day

Friday, October 13, 2017 - 9:49 AM

Saturday October 14 is McHappy Day, the largest annual fundraiser for Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC).

The day is all about creating a fun community day throughout all McDonald's restaurants across the country, in order to raise much needed funds for RMHC programs.

A number of WAFL players from East Fremantle, East Perth, Peel Thunder and Perth will be helping out at a few of the McDonald's restaurants.

Read More ...

Butcher Medal a reward for dedication for Demon Jones

Friday, October 13, 2017 - 1:05 AM - by Chris Pike

PERTH captain Clint Jones is now a three-time WAFL fairest and best winner having won the Butcher Medal with the Demons in recognition of his supremely consistent 2017 season.

It is yet another significant achievement in the decorated career of Jones which began in the WAFL with South Fremantle before he joined in St Kilda in the AFL and now for the past two seasons he has played with the Demons.

He has delivered two outstanding seasons with Perth despite some mixed results for the team, and that has been recognised with him claiming the Butcher Medal for 2017 as the fairest and best winner.

Read More ...

Schloithe caps remarkable year winning Hughes Medal

Friday, October 13, 2017 - 12:00 AM - by Chris Pike

HAIDEN Schloithe's remarkable 2017 WAFL season with South Fremantle has been capped off with the 24-year-old announced as the Bulldogs' fairest and best winner taking out the WJ Hughes Medal just ahead of Tim Kelly.

It was shades of this year's Sandover Medal count when Schloithe and Kelly finished first and second, and it was again the case in the running for the WJ Hughes Medal as the fairest and best winner at South Fremantle for 2017.

Schloithe and Kelly had remarkable individual seasons with both showing that they had the rare blend of being able to win the contest ball, run and carry the ball and deliver it with good skill, and then go forward to kick goals.

Read More ...

Dual premiership defender Collins wins Peel's Tuckey medal

Thursday, October 12, 2017 - 2:50 PM - by Chris Pike

PEEL Thunder once again dominated the WAFL finals series for a second straight year to continue making history with back-to-back premierships with defender Sam Collins named Tuckey Medallist as fairest and best winner for 2017.

Coming off its maiden premiership success in 2016, Peel once again qualified or a third straight finals series in 2017 from third position.

The Thunder went on to defeat South Fremantle in the qualifying final and Subiaco in the second semi-final to book a place in a second straight grand final. Then in the last ever official match at Subiaco Oval, it was Peel who prevailed to make it back-to-back premierships.

Read More ...

WA players impress at inaugural Women’s Draft Combine

Thursday, October 12, 2017 - 10:41 AM

WEST Australian players showcased their talent at the inaugural NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne earlier this month.

Perth Angels FC player Rachel Ashley and Kate Bartlett from Peel Thunderbirds finished in the top 10 for the running vertical jump. Ashley ranking fourth on 57cm, and Bartlett finished eighth with 55cm.

Read More ...

Schofield rewarded for career-best form with Lynn Medal

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 - 1:45 PM - by Chris Pike

EAST Fremantle might not have had the 2017 WAFL season it desired in terms of wins but it wasn’t without its positives and one of those without question was Lynn Medal winner Jayden Schofield for his outstanding performances.

East Fremantle did struggle for the most part throughout the 2017 season missing out on playing finals third successive year following a grand final appearance in 2013 and preliminary final in 2014.

But the performance and emergence of Schofield into an elite player in the competition was one of the highlights. He was rewarded for his efforts by winning his first Lynn Medal as East Fremantle's fairest and best winner.

Read More ...

2017 WAFL Talent Carnival

Monday, October 9, 2017 - 1:25 PM

More than 1,600 players from 50 teams showcased their skills in the annual West Australian Football League (WAFL) Year 8-10 Talent Carnival.

The carnival was conducted between the nine WAFL Clubs and the South West Academy of Sport.

Teams in the Year 8 and Year 9 formats ran with two squads, and the Year 10 group had one squad only. Games were played right across the metropolitan area and in the South West.

Read More ...

O'Brien retires following stellar WAFL career

Monday, October 9, 2017 - 9:48 AM

2013 Sandover Medallist and five-time fairest and best winner Rory O'Brien has announced his retirement from the West Australian Football League after 244 games for Peel Thunder and East Fremantle Football Club.

O'Brien retires as Peel Thunder's most decorated player following two premierships, two fairest and best Tuckey Medals and 139 games with the club.

He also starred for East Fremantle where he won the Sandover Medal in 2013 with 55 votes and collected three of the club's fairest and best Lynn Medals after 105 games in five seasons, which included two as captain.

Read More ...

Hayden sets new record as WA players shine at National Combine

Thursday, October 5, 2017 - 4:53 PM

WEST Australian players showcased their talent at the NAB AFL Draft Combine at Etihad Stadium this week, highlighted by a new record for the running vertical jump from Subiaco’s Kyron Hayden.

Hayden's huge leap of 103cm saw him overtake the record of 102cm set by Nic Naitanui at the 2008 combine and Jared Brennan in 2002.

The impressive result came as something of a surprise from the Lions midfielder, who stands at 185cm.

Read More ...

Auskickers' memorable AFL Grand Final experience

Thursday, October 5, 2017 - 1:07 PM

Three West Australian Auskickers experienced a once-in-a-lifetime three-day opportunity in the lead up to the 2017 Toyota AFL Grand Final in Melbourne.

Elijah Ihanimo (Piara Waters), Poppy Beekhuizen (East Fremantle) and Charlotte Ferguson (Brookton) were selected as 2017 NAB AFL Auskicker of the Year nominees among 19 other Auskickers.


On Day 1 the Auskickers attended the NAB AFL Auskicker of the Year Awards Dinner and got to meet their footy heroes before the overall winner of the 2017 NAB AFL Auskicker of the Year was announced.  

Zara Winterton from Victoria was crowned the winner and received $5,000 from NAB and Joel Selwood as her footy mentor.

The group got to walk the AFL Grand Final parade on Day 2 in front of a record crowd and the following day they took to the hallowed turf of the MCG during the 2017 Toyota AFL Grand Final and played half-time grid games in front of 100,000 footy fans!

At the end of the big clash the lucky Auskickers presented the Richmond Premiership players with their medals.

 

Elijah Ihanimo - Age 6
NAB AFL Auskick Centre: Piara Waters, WA
Favourite AFL Club: West Coast Eagles
Favourite AFL Player: Josh Kennedy
Presented the 2017 Premiership Medal to Jack Graham

 

 

 

Poppy Beekhuizen - Age 7
NAB AFL Auskick Centre: East Fremantle, WA
Favourite AFL Club: West Coast Eagles
Favourite AFL Player: Josh Kennedy / Daisy Pearce
Presented the 2017 Premiership Medal to Kamdyn McIntosh

 

 

 

 

 

Charlotte Ferguson - Age 6
NAB AFL Auskick Centre: Brookton, WA
Favourite AFL Club: GWS GIANTS
Favourite AFL Player: Toby Greene
Presented the 2017 Premiership Medal to Alex Rance