Latest News

WAFL players to attend AFL State Draft Combine

Monday, August 5, 2019 - 3:51 PM

Some of the WAFL’s most talented players have been recognised with invitations to attend the 2019 AFL State Draft Combine in October. 

A total of 18 players will be tested in Western Australia, bringing the total number of WA players to 34 between the National and State Combines. 

Ajang Ajang, Ben Sokol and Jeremy Goddard headline the mature age players invited, while nine players from the Simply Energy State Academy will get their chance to impress AFL recruiters in their home state. 

Subiaco’s Sokol has continued his impressive form in 2019, seeing him sit second to Mason Shaw in the competition’s leading goalkickers. Claremont small-forward Anthony Treacy has also received an invite. 

East Perth Colt Harley Sparks was selected fresh off his 47-possession game against South Fremantle on Saturday. 

State Talent Manager Adam Jones believes there will be plenty of talent on display for the AFL Clubs at the State Combine. 

“It’s great to see reward for effort with the players invited to attend the State Combine in October,” Jones said. 

“Having another nine players from our U18s State Academy is a fantastic achievement, in addition to the WAFL and WAFL Colts players who have been invited to attend, which is a great representation of an elite competition.” 

“Hopefully AFL clubs will see the best of these players in the weeks to come.”

All invited players will train with their WAFL side until the season is complete, before beginning training with the Academy in the weeks leading up to the Combine. 

2019 WA State Combine Invites:
 

Ajang

Ajang

East Perth

Cameron  

Anderson

Claremont

Ryan

Bennell

Peel Thunder

Isaiah

Butters

Claremont

Regan

Clarke

Perth

Rhai Arn

Cox

East Perth

Jeremy

Goddard

Claremont

Nathan

Ireland

Swan Districts

Nicholas

Martin

Subiaco

Reuben

McGuire

East Fremantle

Zak

Patterson

West Perth

Noah

Pegoraro

West Perth

Jarvis

Pina

Peel Thunder

Ben

Sokol

Subiaco

Harley

Sparks

East Perth

Leno

Thomas

Claremont

Tyrone

Thorne

Peel Thunder

Anthony

Treacy

Claremont


Round 17 Colts Wrap

Monday, August 5, 2019 - 1:43 PM - by Chris Pike

NO matter how slim their hopes are, reigning premiers Subiaco stayed somewhat alive in the race for the WAFL Colts finals with a win over Perth in Round 17 and a West Perth loss to East Fremantle while there were also victories for Peel Thunder and East Perth.

All four matches in Round 17 of the Colts competition took place on Saturday morning and despite East Fremantle's win, they are out of the finals race meaning the fight is on now between six clubs to take part in the finals action in 2019.

Round 17 in the Colts got underway on Saturday morning at Mandurah's David Grays Arena with Peel Thunder going another step towards winning the minor premiership by defeating Claremont 12.4 (76) to 9.6 (60).

Read More ...


Optus WAFLW Round 12 Wrap

Monday, August 5, 2019 - 11:35 AM - by Chris Pike

SWAN Districts delivered a commanding performance in the WAFL Women's competition on Saturday while on Sunday, East Fremantle beat Subiaco to mean the race for the minor premiership just got a whole lot more interesting.

With Peel Thunder having the bye in Round 12 of the WAFLW 2019 Optus Premiership Season, that left the top four teams in the competition to all go to battle with a game each on Saturday and Sunday afternoon.

The Round 12 action got underway on Saturday afternoon at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval and it ended up being a dominant victory for Swan Districts who defeated Claremont 9.7 (61) to 1.3 (9) on their home turf.

Read More ...



Optus WAFL Round 17 Wrap

Monday, August 5, 2019 - 7:45 AM - by Chris Pike

WITH the race to the finals now entering its last month, the stakes rose in the WAFL in Round 17 with Subiaco all but securing the minor premiership while Claremont and South Fremantle continued their battle over for second and West Perth took another step towards September.

Round 17 in the WAFL got underway on Thursday night under lights at Lathlain's Mineral Resources Park and while Perth battled hard, they couldn’t quite match it with Subiaco with the Lions running 15.10 (100) to 6.6 (42) victors.

That puts Subiaco three games and percentage clear on top of the ladder with only three rounds of the season to go so a fifth consecutive minor premiership is now all but secure for the Lions.

Read More ...


WAFL Milestone | Zac Strom 100 Games

Saturday, August 3, 2019 - 10:11 AM - by Chris Pike

ZAC Strom has turned  himself into one of the best and most versatile big men in the WAFL but as he reflects he had little choice when he was growing up in Exmouth as he now celebrates his 100th game with South Fremantle on Saturday.

Now as Strom prepares for his 100th game in the WAFL, he is doing so while at the peak of his powers as a league footballer.

His early days were spent as a key defender with the Bulldogs and he proved himself a tremendous lockdown player in that role. 

Read More ...


Come & Try - Weeknight Auskick Centres

Friday, August 2, 2019 - 3:58 PM

AFL are excited to bring you new Weeknight Auskick Centres!

The new programs are designed to give kids more opportunies to play footy. 

Read More ...


Round 12 Optus WAFLW Preview

Friday, August 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 12 in the WAFL Women's competition is again spread over Saturday and Sunday this weekend with Swan Districts hosting Claremont, and Subiaco playing East Fremantle.

Round 12 of the 2019 Optus WAFLW Premiership Season features two fascinating match ups with two teams fighting over top spot, and then the third and fourth placed sides also locking horns.

The bottom placed Peel Thunder sits out the round with just the one win from the opening nine games of the inaugural WAFLW season having only managed to kick four goals in total over their last four matches.

Read More ...


Round 17 Optus WAFL Preview

Thursday, August 1, 2019 - 5:23 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 17 in the WAFL gets off to an early start with a Thursday night cracker between a Perth team trying to lock in a finals berth and a Subiaco team out to secure a fifth consecutive minor premiership.

After a couple of weeks of having the teams splitting a bye and playing, all 10 teams are once again in action in Round 17 as the race towards the finals in the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season heats up.

That all gets underway under lights at Lathlain's Mineral Resources Park on Thursday night with Perth hosting Subiaco from 7.10pm. The game will be broadcast live on 7mate.

Read More ...


Around the Grounds - Round 17

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 5:01 PM

Perth v Subiaco: Mineral Resources Park: Thursday 7.10pm

Competing for a BRAND NEW CAR is as easy as this:

1. Sign up at the Team Store by the end of the first quarter

2. Five competitors will be drawn at random at sent a text saying they have been selected to compete at half time

3. All competitors must be at the grounds entry by the can bar by half time

4. Kick a goal and stay in the competition

5. Whoever kicks a goal, or the most goals, goes on to compete at the FINAL on Saturday, 17 August 2019.

Food & Beverage: 

Hungry Jack's will be open at the Round 17 match.

The "Pop-Up Bar on the Hill," Redlegs Bar and the can bar are open to the public.

If you are consuming an alcoholic beverage at the game, the Perth Football Club and The Lucky Shag Waterfront Bar ask you to remember to consume responsibly.


TABtouch Team of Round 16

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 8:38 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE were three games in Round 16 of the WAFL on Saturday with the top three teams, Subiaco, Claremont, and South Fremantle, all recording victories with a host of standout individual performances along the way.

There were just the three games in Round 16 after the other four teams locked horns in Round 15 which saw West Perth beat East Perth in a thriller and Peel Thunder prove too good for East Fremantle.

Those four teams then sat out Round 16 with the other six teams in action and it got underway on Saturday morning at Leederville with Subiaco further consolidating top spot with a 15.9 (99) to 4.7 (31) triumph over the West Coast Eagles.

Read More ...


Round 16 Colts Wrap

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 7:54 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE was just the one game in the WAFL Colts competition in Round 16 and that saw Swan Districts snap its losing run at the expense of South Fremantle on Saturday at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

With the WAFL clubs having their matches spread across Rounds 15 and 16 with each of them playing one match and having a bye, three of the colts fixtures took place last weekend and just the one in Round 16 on Saturday.

Back in Round 15, that saw East Fremantle beat Peel Thunder by 12 points, East Perth defeat West Perth by 15 points and then Claremont beat Perth by 65 points in their clash that took place in Albany.

Read More ...


Optus WAFLW Round 11 Wrap

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 7:32 AM - by Chris Pike

THE WAFL Women's competition remains a genuine race between four teams in its inaugural season after Subiaco beat Swan Districts in a one-point thriller on Saturday and then East Fremantle rose to second spot beating Peel Thunder.

Round 11 in the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season began on Saturday afternoon with Swan Districts and Subiaco doing battle for the second time in three weeks.

Back in that last meeting, Swans scored the upset over the Lions at Steel Blue Oval but this time around at Leederville Oval, it was Subiaco who hit back but only by the narrowest of margins with the 6.6 (42) to 6.5 (41) victory.

Read More ...


WA AFL DRAFT WATCH: JULY EDITION

Tuesday, July 30, 2019 - 9:04 AM

The 2019 season has been a promising one for Western Australia’s draft prospects with plenty of players showcasing their talent throughout the year.

Below are the stand-outs in the July Edition of WA AFL Draft Watch.

JACK BULLER - CLAREMONT
The Christ Church Grammar student continues to put together a fine season for the Claremont Tigers. Buller played one game for the WA U18s State Academy, against South Australia and impressed with 14 possessions (nine contested), eight hit-outs, six marks, and three rebounding 50s rotating between defence and the ruck. He has also put together a fine season for Claremont thus far, averaging 16 possessions, 13 hit-outs, four marks and four tackles across nine games, with dominant performances over East Fremantle in round 12 (20 possessions, 35 hit-outs, and five marks), and South Fremantle in round 13 (20 possessions, 36 hit-outs and five inside 50s). Buller is a key position utility who can play in any position on the ground – in defence he reads the play well to intercept the opposition’s attacking forays, in the ruck he competes vigorously to give his midfielders first use and as a forward he always provides a target for the midfielders to kick to.

CHAD WARNER – EAST FREMANTLE
The Willetton junior has proven to be an excellent inside midfield prospect after great performances for both East Fremantle and the Western Australia U18s State Academy. Across four games for WA, Warner averaged 18 possessions (nine contested), seven tackles, three marks and three clearances, with his most notable performance coming against Vic Country (25 possessions, six inside 50s, five tackles and four clearances). For East Fremantle, he has kicked three goals from six games and is currently averaging 26 possessions, eight tackles and three marks, with his best performance coming against Swan Districts in round 14 (31 possessions, 13 tackles and five inside 50s). Warner shares similar traits to West Coast’s Jack Redden – both are tenacious around the contest, thrive on the contested side of the game and are excellent two-way players.
 
JACK SEARS – PEEL THUNDER
In 2018, Sears made a name for himself as a good key forward prospect booting 24 goals in 19 games to finish fourth in the WAFL Colts Leading Goalkicker Award and to win selection as the centre-half forward in the WAFL Colts Team of the Year. However, in 2019, Sears has shown his versatility becoming a damaging wingman for the Thunder, using his skills and decision-making to set up attacking forays for the Thunder. In 11 games, Sears has kicked eight goals and is currently averaging 16 possessions, four marks and two tackles. He has produced best afield performances against South Fremantle (28 possessions and a goal) and East Perth (23 possessions, eight marks and six inside 50s). Sears is strong and powerful in contests, is impressive overhead, has good skills and reads the play well.

REGAN CLARKE - PERTH
The Manning junior has put together a fantastic season for both Perth and the WA U18s State Academy. In four games for Perth, Clarke is averaging 23 possessions, seven marks, four inside 50s and four tackles with dominant outings against South Fremantle (26 possessions, eight marks, six tackles and four inside 50s), Swan Districts (26 possessions, six tackles, five marks and five inside 50s). For Western Australia, he averaged 16 possessions, six marks, four inside 50s, and three tackles with his best performance coming against the Allies with 19 possessions, seven marks and five inside 50s. However, his best moment came against Vic Country when he kicked the winning goal to secure WA’s first U18s Championships success since 2009. As a wingman, Clarke boasts neat skills, reads the play well, runs defensively and sets up plenty of attacking forays.

JAKE PASINI – SWAN DISTRICTS
The La Salle College student has established himself as a solid key defensive prospect for this year’s NAB AFL Draft. Similar to Adelaide’s Daniel Talia, Pasini is a key defender who not only shuts down his direct opponent, but also provides adequate support for his team-mates. He is solid overhead, and also has an excellent kick on him. In four games for Western Australia, Pasini averaged 10 possessions, three marks, two rebounding 50s and two tackles with his best performances coming against Vic Metro (10 possessions, six marks and three rebounding 50s) and Vic Country (eight possessions and two marks). In five games for Swan Districts, he is averaging 18 possessions, four marks and two tackles with his best game coming against Subiaco (22 possessions and five marks). More recently, Pasini has shown off his versatility playing as a big-bodied inside midfielder for the Swan Districts Colts’ team. 

OTHERS
Callum Jamieson - Claremont
Max Murphy – East Fremantle
Nick Martin – Subiaco
Tyron Hindmarsh – Peel Thunder
Koopah Todd – West Perth
 


WA players attending AFL Draft Combine

Monday, July 29, 2019 - 11:57 AM

A total of 16 Simply Energy WA State Academy players have been invited to undertake testing at the NAB AFL National Draft Combine in Melbourne later this year.

After securing a drought-breaking U18s National title, the talented youngsters will have a chance to showcase their skills in front of AFL recruiters in October. 

Larke Medallist and WA MVP Deven Robertson has been invited alongside fellow All-Australian inductees Elijah Taylor, Jeremy Sharp, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers and Liam Henry. 

Despite an ACL injury in the final game of the Championships, Riley Garcia has been named to test, while Mitch Georgiades will head East after missing the carnival in 2019. 

East Fremantle trio Trey Ruscoe, Chad Warner and Jai Jackson will also attend, bringing the club total to six. 

WA State Talent Manager Adam Jones said it was an exciting time for the players ahead of the testing period. 

“To have 16 players invited to attend the Draft Combine is a testament to the squad mentality within our Under 18s program,” Jones said. 

“It’s a great opportunity for our players to showcase their talent in front of the AFL clubs, giving them a chance to be drafted in November.”

The players have now returned to their WAFL clubs for the remainder of the season, working closely with coaching staff and talent managers in the lead up to the combine. 

Following the conclusion of their season, players will return to the Academy for specialised training. 
 

Full list:

NAME

WAFL CLUB

JUNIOR CLUB

Riley Garcia

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Liam Henry

Claremont

Cottesloe JFC

Deven Robertson

Perth

Manning JFC

Ben Johnson

West Perth

Whitford JFC

Chad Warner

East Fremantle

Willetton JFC

Jeremy Sharp

East Fremantle

Attadale JFC

Jai Jackson

East Fremantle

Chapman Valley JFC

Elijah Taylor

Perth

Thornlie JFC

Jaxon Prior

West Perth

Sorrento-Duncraig JFC

Jake Pasini

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Ronin O’Connor

Claremont

Marist JFC

Trey Ruscoe

East Fremantle

Booragoon JFC

Luke Jackson

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Callum Jamieson

Claremont

North Beach JFC

Trent Rivers

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Mitchell Georgiades

Subiaco

Marist JFC