#WAFooty Thursday Trivia

Thursday, April 27, 2017 - 3:28 PM

Think you know your football? Test your footy knowledge and take our weekly #WAFooty quizzes!

If you know all there is to know about football, you'll love these short quizzes.

A multiple choice quiz will be released every Thursday. 

Read More ...

RediMed Colts Young Guns Round 6

Thursday, April 27, 2017 - 9:25 AM

Round 6 of the WAFL Colts competition saw Subiaco defeat Claremont by 19 points, East Perth take home a 68-point victory over Perth, Swan Districts secure a 27-point win over West Perth and East Fremantle defeat South Fremantle by 49 points.

Click here for the match results.

The RediMed Colts Young Gun for Round 5 was Jayden Quill from East Fremantle who collected 77 votes, closely followed by Peel Thunder player Lachlan Mitchell.

Read More ...

Round 6 Reserves and Colts Wrap

Thursday, April 27, 2017 - 1:09 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE were once again plenty of fascinating results and standout individual performances across the reserves and REDiMED Colts during Round 6 of the 2017 season.

The reserves action saw Claremont defeat Subiaco 11.5 (71) to 9.11 (65), Perth beat East Perth 10.16 (76) to 10.13 (73), South Fremantle down East Fremantle 8.13 (61) to 6.15 (51) and West Perth prevail over Swan Districts 15.6 (96) to 9.9 (63).

The results leave South Fremantle (5-1) on top of the ladder ahead of Perth (4-1), West Perth (3-2), Subiaco (3-3) and East Perth (2-4). Just outside the top five are East Fremantle (2-3), Claremont (2-3), Peel Thunder (2-3) and Swan Districts (1-4).

Read More ...

wafl.com.au Team and Player of Round 6

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 - 11:02 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 6 of the WAFL was split across Saturday and ANZAC Day with some monster individual performances with East Perth, West Perth, Subiaco and South Fremantle all recording victories.

There were three matches on Saturday with Subiaco defeating Claremont 15.10 (100) to 6.9 (45) at East Fremantle Oval with Liam Ryan kicking another five goals and Chris Phelan racking up 34 possessions.

East Perth scored its first win of 2017 defeating Perth at Leederville Oval 17.13 (115) to 14.11 (95) with Fraser McInnes dominant against his old team with 24 possessions, 13 marks and three goals.

Read More ...

WAFL Round 6 match reports

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 - 10:00 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 6 of the WAFL got underway with three matches on Saturday to commemorate ANZAC Day and West Perth, Subiaco and East Perth came away with impressive victories before South Fremantle won the derby on Tuesday.

The round started on Saturday with three matches all commemorating ANZAC Day.

West Perth handed Swan Districts its first defeat of the 2017 season in a nail-biter holding on to win 13.7 (85) to 12.8 (80).

Former Swans forward Rudy Riddoch kicked the winning goal while Aaron Black racked up 47 possessions for the Falcons.

Read More ...

Round 6 Fremantle Derby teams and preview

Monday, April 24, 2017 - 10:57 AM

IF history tells you anything it's that anything can happen in a Fremantle Derby and East Fremantle will be hoping that rings true on ANZAC Day against South Fremantle at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

The Bulldogs and Sharks do battle on ANZAC Day at Fremantle Community Bank Oval for what has now become an annual event to commemorate the occasion.

The game will begin at 4.10pm at the port and will be telecast live on 7mate from 4pm.

Check out the video below for team line-ups

Read More ...

WAFL Round 5 Marks and Goals

Friday, April 21, 2017 - 1:37 PM

Check out the top 3 contenders for the AHG Mark and reiwa.com Goal of Round 5 in the video below.

Don't forget to cast your vote now using the WAFL App. The app can be downloaded from the Play Store for Android devices and the App Store for iPhones.

Read More ...

WAFL Round 6 teams and previews

Friday, April 21, 2017 - 1:30 PM

IT is ANZAC Round in the WAFL beginning with three big matches on Saturday followed by the now annual Fremantle Derby on Tuesday at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

The WAFL's ANZAC Day commemorations begin on Saturday with West Perth taking on the undefeated Swan Districts at HBF Arena.

Claremont and Subiaco also do battle at East Fremantle Oval on Saturday with the Tigers and Lions looking to cement their spots near the top of the WAFL ladder going into the contest with just the one loss apiece.

Read More ...

#WAFooty Thursday Trivia

Thursday, April 20, 2017 - 3:31 PM

Think you know your football? Test your footy knowledge and take our weekly #WAFooty quizzes!

If you know all there is to know about football, you'll love these short quizzes.

A multiple choice quiz will be released every Thursday. 

 

Read More ...

Round 5 Reserves and Colts Wrap

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 2:41 PM - by Chris Pike

SOUTH Fremantle and Peel Thunder consolidated their positions on top of the WAFL Reserves and REDiMED Colts after five rounds with Good Friday victories with plenty of standout performances part of the weekend's action.

The Round 5 reserves results saw East Perth defeat Subiaco 23.8 (146) to 10.9 (69), Peel Thunder beat West Perth 17.9 (111) to 12.14 (86), South Fremantle down Claremont 11.15 (81) to 5.8 (38) and East Fremantle prevail over Swan Districts 9.9 (63) to 7.13 (55).

Then in the REDiMED Colts action, East Perth beat Subiaco 12.10 (82) to 10.8 (68), Peel Thunder downed West Perth 17.10 (112) to 5.7 (37), Claremont defeated South Fremantle 12.13 (85) to 6.8 (44) and East Fremantle won over Swan Districts 12.13 (85) to 4.8 (32).

Read More ...

wafl.com.au Team and Player of Round 5

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 1:12 PM - by Chris Pike

IT was Easter Round in the WAFL with South Fremantle, Swan Districts, West Perth and Subiaco all recording strong victories with a host of starring individual performances along the way.

Round 5 got underway with three matches on Good Friday beginning with West Perth bouncing back from a big loss to South Fremantle to hand Peel Thunder a third straight defeat, winning 15.18 (108) to 11.7 (73).

The battle of the Leederville Oval co-tenants has now become an annual Good Friday event and this time around it was Subiaco proving too good, beating East Perth 20.15 (135) to 6.8 (44).

Read More ...

RediMed Colts Young Guns Round 5

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 10:24 AM

Round 5 of the WAFL Colts competition saw East Perth defeat Subiaco by 14 points, Peel Thunder take home a 75-point victory over West Perth, Claremont secure a 41-point win over South Fremantle and East Fremantle defeat Swan Districts by 53 points.

Click here for the match results.

The RediMed Colts Young Gun for Round 4 was Jordan Faroane from Subiaco who collected 74 votes, closely followed by Claremont player Addison Dew.

Read More ...

Deppro WAFL 16s carnival results

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 - 1:25 PM

Results for the final round of the 2017 Deppro WAFL 16s Carnival are in with the Tigers, Royals, Sharks and Thunder all securing wins.

The six-round series of matches concludes on April 14, and following the carnival the WAFL State 16s Academy selection panel will develop a list of 50 players to participate in the WAFL 16s trial selection fixture on April 15. At the conclusion of the trial match the 16s State Academy Squad for 2017 will be named.

The carnival provides the opportunity for players, coaches and umpires to be exposed to an enhanced level of competition and training, which plays a vital role in their development.

The carnival also allows our WAFL clubs to provide a team and coaching environment in which every individual has the opportunity to develop and display their talent, leadership and determination and in doing so prepare the players for progression to WAFL Colts or the State 16s Academy.

To download the carnival program click here. 

Read More ...

WAFL Round 5 match reports

Friday, April 14, 2017 - 11:31 PM - by Chris Pike

THERE were three significant WAFL Good Friday matches to open Round 5 of the 2017 WAFL season with West Perth, Subiaco and South Fremantle all scoring impressive victories.

Three of the four Round 5 matches took place on Good Friday starting at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium.

West Perth was looking to rebound from a horror 103-point loss to South Fremantle and made a dominant start against Peel Thunder. 

Read More ...

2017 Rio Tinto Flying Boomerangs and World Team squads announced

Friday, April 14, 2017 - 10:55 AM

Fourteen Western Australians have been selected for the 2017 Boomerangs and World Team squads to compete at the 2017 NAB AFL Under-16 Championships on the Gold Coast in July.

The players were selected by AFL Club recruiters following the 2017 AFL National Male Diversity Championships held in Blacktown.

WA took out both divisions of the week-long Diversity Championships, which featured over 300 young Indigenous and Multicultural AFL players across 13 teams representing all States and Territories.

The WA Kickstart side remained undefeated in the Championships, defeating Tasmania 12.7 (79) to 1.1 (7) and coming out on top for the seventh year in a row.

Kickstart captain Jordan Kickett Reece was named WA Kickstart MVP and Gerrand was the Leading Goal Kicker. (pictured above)

In the All Nations Grand Final, WA defeated a determined South Australian side 3.6 (24) to 2.4 (16).

The AFL Flying Boomerangs program is a personal development and leadership program for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander young men aged 14-16 years old, supported by Rio Tinto. Meanwhile the World Team is made up of the best upcoming AFL multicultural players from across the nation.

AFL General Manager Game Development, Andrew Dillon, said the Rio Tinto AFL Flying Boomerangs and World Team programs are a great opportunity for the best rising Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural talent in the nation to develop on and off the field.

“The Boomerangs and World Team squads have been selected by AFL Club recruiters following their impressive performances at the 2017 AFL National Diversity Championships in Blacktown this week.

“These are more than just programs, we are now preparing the next generation of young leaders and footballers with the skills, qualities, and experiences to become positive role models amongst their own families and within their broader communities.

“Over the past few years we have seen the Diversity Championships grow into a genuine elite talent pathway and we look forward to witnessing the next stage of development for these players, coaches, and umpires,” Mr Dillon said.

Rio Tinto Managing Director Joanne Farrell said the AFL National Diversity Championships are a brilliant showcase for the diverse culture of Indigenous and multicultural communities from across the country.

“The championships captures talent within all communities across the country. We are thrilled to support this amazing program,” she said.

“Flying Boomerangs is more than a football program, it’s a chance for our future Indigenous players to embrace their heritage on Australia’s biggest sporting stage.”


2017 Rio Tinto Flying Boomerangs squad:
Kevin Canendo (QLD), Kynan Kenny (SA), Aiden Holland (SA), Callum Saunders (SA), Sage Tapner (VIC), Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (VIC), Wil Dwyer (VIC), Deekyn Smith (VIC), Kobi George (VIC), Joel Jeffery (NT), Brodie Lake (NT), Tyrrell Lui (NT), Anthony Rose (NT), Clarence Baird (NT), Roy George (WA), Tyreese Bynder (WA), Jordon Kickett (WA), Zek Bolton (WA), Michael Mallard (WA), Isiah Winder (WA), Reece Gerrand (WA), Ira Jetta (WA), Tyler Brockman (WA), Wesley Clarke (NSW/ACT), David Wyman (NSW/ACT).


2017 World Team squad:

Alex Davies (QLD), Josh Blair (QLD), Marcell Hawash (QLD), Clay Daley (QLD), William Hayley (TAS), Jayden Applebee (TAS), Oliver Burrows-Cheng (TAS), Ajay Hem (SA), Diing Akur (SA), George Heintze (SA), Lam Simon (SA), Ruben Carreno (SA), Nixzon Santillo (SA), Siddarth Rajesh (VIC), Regan Uwandu (VIC), Compton Fiafua (VIC), Joey Keam (VIC), Chris Walker (WA), Brendan Walker (WA), Manfred Pati (WA), Joel Western (WA), Keanu Haddow (WA), Timothy Organ (NSW/ACT), Jamie Murphy (NSW/ACT), James Rene (NSW/ACT).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rio Tinto is the principal partner to all AFL Indigenous Programs. Rio Tinto is one of Australia’s largest employers of Indigenous people, employing some 1600 Aboriginal men and women across the nation.

Australia Post is the principal partner to all AFL Multicultural Programs.