Deppro WAFL 16s carnival fixtures and resultsMonday, March 27, 2017 - 12:30 PM

The results are in for the first three rounds of the 2017 Deppro WAFL 16s Carnival which commenced on Saturday, March 11.

The six-round series of matches concludes on April 14, and following the carnival the WAFL State 16s Academy selection panel will develop a list of 50 players to participate in the WAFL 16s trial selection fixture on April 15. At the conclusion of the trial match the 16s State Academy Squad for 2017 will be named.

The carnival provides the opportunity for players, coaches and umpires to be exposed to an enhanced level of competition and training, which plays a vital role in their development.

The carnival also allows our WAFL clubs to provide a team and coaching environment in which every individual has the opportunity to develop and display their talent, leadership and determination and in doing so prepare the players for progression to WAFL Colts or the State 16s Academy.

To download the carnival program click here. 

Results to date:

Round 1
Swan Districts 14.12 (96) def Subiaco 2.8 (20)
Swans Best - Garcia, Bradley, Ireland
Lions Best - Evans, Stack-Green, Moore

East Fremantle 14.6 (90) def East Perth 6.8 (44)
Sharks Best: Harris-Walker, Ruscoe, Pigram
Royals Best: Rodgers, Smith, Kemp

South Fremantle 9.13 (67) def Claremont 4.8 (32)
Bulldogs Best: Musika, Salmeri, De Silva
Tigers: Romano, Davis, Buller

Peel Thunder 11.6 (72) def West Perth 3.9 (27)
Thunder Best: Penny, Stack Beverly
Falcons Best: Nannup, Farme, Prior

Round 2
Swan Districts 12.11 (83) def Perth 9.9 (63)
Swans Best: K.Robinson, D.Robinson, Ireland
Demons Best: McLlheny, Robertson, Fraser

Claremont 9.4 (58) def East Fremantle 4.11 (35)
Tigers Best; Thomas, Davis, Fitzpatrick
Sharks Best: Wallis, Sharp, Dobson

South Fremantle 12.10 (82) def Subiaco 2.7 (19)
Bulldogs Best: Ballchambers, Musika, Clayton
Lions Best: Kennedy, Duyckers, Alexander

Peel Thunder 18.10 (118) def East Perth 4.6 (30)
Thunder Best: Hutson, Middleton, Knight
Royals Best: Wrightson, Lockitt, Hurn

Round 3
Swan Districts 8.7 (55) drew with South Fremantle 8.7 (55)
Swans Best: D.Brochbernd, A.Brochbernd, Pasini
Bulldogs Best: Lawton, Olman, Spooner

East Perth 6.7 (43) def West Perth 6.5 (41)
Royals Best: Cox, Marinoni, Cahill
Falcons Best: B.Johnson, Turcato, Hudson

Perth 14.7 (91) def Subiaco 5.5 (34) 
Demons Best: Smith, Clarke, Fraser
Lions Best: Ash, McIntosh, Alexander

East Fremantle 10.8 (68) def Peel Thunder 9.11 (65)
Sharks Best: Curley, Dobson, Rivers
Thunder Best: Rankn, Knight, Hutson