Latest News

2019 WA Football Media Award winners

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 - 12:10 PM

The WA Football Media Guild and West Australian Football Commission hosted the annual WA Football Media Awards at Optus Stadium last night, Tuesday November 19, to recognise the season’s high achievers both on and off the field.

This included awards for online, print, radio and television media, WAFL and AFL players and coaches, as well as special awards for outstanding service.

Awards were judged in each category by members of the WA Football Media Guild, the West Australian Football Commission, and an appointed judging panel.

Read More ...


SIMPLY ENERGY DRAFT WATCH: Best WA Indigenous Players since 2000

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 - 11:43 AM

Western Australia has an excellent history of producing Indigenous Australian footballers who have excelled at the highest levels.=

West Australians such as Barry Cable, Bill Dempsey, Graham “Polly” Farmer, Syd Jackson, Jim Krakouer, Chris Lewis, Peter Matera, Stephen Michael, Maurice Rioli, and Nicky Winmar are considered to be some of the greatest players to ever play the game.

Since 2000, Western Australia has produced over seventy Indigenous footballers who have been drafted onto an AFL list. Many of these players are considered to be amongst the best players to be playing in the current AFL environment.

Read More ...


WA AFL Draft Watch 2010's Rewind

Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 11:24 AM

Since 2010, over 1000 prospects have been drafted to an AFL Club, with over 150 players coming from Western Australia.

It makes for a successful decade for the West Australian Talent Pathways programs, especially given the number of players who have really flourished at the highest level.

Below are the five best players from WA to be drafted this decade (in alphabetical order).

Read More ...


WAFL umpire added to AFL list

Monday, November 11, 2019 - 1:38 PM

WAFL umpire Dan Johanson from the West Perth Junior Umpiring District has been elevated to the AFL Field Umpiring list for 2020.

Johnason, who replaces retiring AFL Umpire Shane McInerney, will joins Brett Rosebury, Dean Margetts, Jeff Dalgleish, Nathan Williamson and Justin Power as the sixth former WAFL umpire on the AFL list of 34.

Johanson has umpired 70 senior WAFL games, including the 2019 WAFL Grand Final, since commencing with the WAFL in 2014.

He was an AFL Rookie for the 2019 AFL Season and has also been part of the AFLW Umpiring team since 2018.

Read More ...


2020 Marsh Community Series fixture released

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:25 PM

The AFL has today announced the fixture for the 2020 Marsh Community Series.

The 2020 Marsh Community Series hosts matches around the country across 19 days.
 
The opening match will see footy return to Moorabbin as RSEA Park plays host to St Kilda vs Hawthorn on Thursday 20 February at 7:10pm EDT.

AFL Fixtures
 
Matches played at new venues also include Whyalla and Lathlain, and return to regional venues in Wagga Wagga, Wangaratta, Colac and Morwell.

Read More ...


2020 NAB AFL Women’s Competition Fixture Announcement

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:08 PM

The 2020 NAB AFL Women’s Competition will kick off on Friday, February 7 in a blockbuster match between Richmond and Carlton at Ikon Park.
 
The eight-week home and away season will be followed by a three-week finals series, with the NAB AFLW Grand Final scheduled to be played on Saturday April 18.

FULL FIXTURE HERE 
 

Four new AFLW teams will debut in 2020; Gold Coast Suns, St Kilda, Richmond and the West Coast Eagles, while matches will be played at 28 different venues throughout the country.

Read More ...


MAALI FOOTBALL CARNIVAL 2019

Thursday, October 24, 2019 - 2:49 PM

The 9th annual Maali Carnival will take place next Saturday. 

The carnival will be held at
VENUE: Mineral Resources Park
DATE: SATURDAY 2nd November, 2019.
GATES OPEN: 8:30am
ENTRY FEE: $5:00 Under 15 years Free

Players who would like to be selected to participate in the carnival, Training and Registration and also to meet the coaches at a venue below:

NORTHSIDE TRAINING DATES & VENUE
Nollamara Football Club
Lemana Rd, Nollamara
DATES: Wednesday 16th Oct, Wednesday 23rd, Wednesday 30th

SOUTHSIDE TRAINING DATES & VENUE
Kenwick Football Club
"Mills Park"
1 Brixton Street, Beckenham

All Maali Colts training will be held at Nollamara football club.

For more information:
0467 580 215 or email address john.maalifooty@gmail.com


WAFC congratulates 2019 AFLW Draftees

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 2:19 PM

THE West Australian Football Commission congratulates the 11 WA players selected in the 2019 NAB AFLW Draft in Melbourne today, which included seven from WA’s AFLW 18s Academy.

This was in addition to the seven players pre-signed by West Coast and the rookie-listing of Lindal Rohde from Fremantle’s AFLW Academy.

WAFC CEO Gavin Taylor congratulated all of the players selected and said he was looking forward to seeing the continued growth of female football in Western Australia, with both AFL clubs now having an AFLW team supported by a strong State League competition.

Read More ...


AFLW Draft order locked in

Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 1:53 PM

The final order has been set ahead of the NAB AFLW Draft on October 22.

A series of selection periods have taken place since the initial draft order was released before the AFLW sign and trade period.

They include an expansion team signing block, a pre-draft bidding process for academy players from expansion club academies, and the father-daughter nomination period.

Teams were also able to inform the AFL of any players who would be sitting out the upcoming 2020 season on the inactive list, whether that be through injury, work commitments or personal reasons.

Read More ...


WA players named for NAB AFL Academy Squad

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 - 2:16 PM

The AFL has announced the 28 Western Australian players selected in the 2019-2020 NAB AFL Academy squads ahead of the National Championships next year. 

The expanded NAB AFL Academy Program is in its second year of existence with high performance camps conducted across five talent regions; Vic Country, Vic Metro, South Australia, Western Australia and Allies (New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory, Tasmania, Queensland and the Northern Territory). 

The Academies will convene for the first time across the coming weeks, with Western Australia holding their first camp from December 9 to 13. 

WAFC State Under 18s Coach Peter Sumich will continue his role as the WA Academy squad coach, leading the young draft hopefuls for a fourth-consecutive year. 

AFL National Talent Pathways Manager Marcus Ashcroft said it is an exciting time for the country’s best young talent.

Read More ...


Annual review of WAFL Rules and Regulations

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 - 9:25 AM

The West Australian Football Commission has finalised its annual review of Rules and Regulations for the West Australian Football League following the conclusion of the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season.
 
The annual review is an important part of the WAFC's focus to deliver a high standard, competitive and sustainable WAFL competition, where all clubs have an opportunity to play finals and win premierships.

Read More ...


Simply Energy AFL State Combine results

Monday, October 14, 2019 - 9:42 AM

The AFL State Combine for Western Australia was held at UWA yesterday, showcasing some of the best talent from around the state in front of majority of the AFL Clubs. 

Players needed to be nominated to test at the combine, with players such as Tim Kelly, Matt Parker, Liam Ryan and Liam Baker all forging careers in the AFL from the same event. 

Peel’s Tyrone Thorne claimed the standout result of the day, breaking the Agility Test record previously held by Fremantle Docker Stephen Hill with a time of 7.76 seconds. Teammate Ryan Bennell also eclipsed the record but fell 0.01 seconds behind his Peel comrade.

Read More ...


Simply Energy State Combine Preview

Friday, October 11, 2019 - 10:29 AM

The 2019 season has proven to be a good one for Western Australian draft prospects with 19 players nominated for the Simply Energy AFL State Combine.

Claremont have the most players with six, while both East Perth and Peel Thunder have three representatives each.
 
“This is another exciting opportunity for players from right across Australia to showcase their AFL potential ahead of the 2019 NAB AFL Draft,” AFL Talent Ambassador Kevin Sheehan said.
  
“A number of players who have attended NAB AFL State Combines in past years are currently on AFL lists, including Liam Ryan (West Coast Eagles), Matthew Parker (St Kilda), Bayley Fritsch (Melbourne) and Jack Ross (Richmond),” Sheehan said.

Read More ...


2019 Simply Energy WAFL Colts Best & Fairest Winners

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 8:48 AM

WAFL clubs have celebrated their respective seasons over the weekend with Fairest and Best Award evenings.

Below is a summary of each Club’s Best and Fairest winner.

CLAREMONT – LOUIS PASSERA
The Scarborough Junior averaged 16 possessions, 4 marks and 2 tackles across 20 games, playing primarily across the half-back line, to win the Tom Richardson Memorial Trophy, ahead of Joel Western and Leno Thomas.

At Claremont, Passera ranked first for total marks (72), fourth for total possessions (314), eighth for possessions per game (15), and tenth for total tackles (40).

Passera was named in the best on seven occasions with his notable performances coming against East Fremantle in round one (17 possessions and 5 marks), Subiaco in round seven (21 possessions, 8 marks, 5 tackles and 2 inside 50s), and Swan Districts in round 10 (15 possessions, 4 tackles, 3 marks and 2 inside 50s).

Read More ...


2019 WAFL & WAFLW Fairest & Best Winners

Monday, October 7, 2019 - 3:16 PM

WAFL and WAFLW clubs have celebrated their respective seasons with Fairest and Best Award evenings to celebrate the best players for the 2019 season.

In the WAFL, Kyal Horsley won his fourth club champion award for Subiaco, while Clint Jones claimed his second Butcher Medal in four years for Perth. 

Swan Districts player George Hampson clinched a third Fairest & Best at his third club after previous victories at East Fremantle and Subiaco.

Keegan Brooksby claimed the inaugural WAFL Eagles Fairest & Best at the John Worsfold Medal on Friday night.

Ashlee Atkins and Sharon Wong were joint winners for 2019 WAFLW Premiers East Fremantle, while Subiaco's Hayley Miller and Lara Filocamo were also joint winners of their club's Sarah Michell Medal.

Angelique Stannett was the winner of Swan Districts' McSherry Medal, while Emily Bonser won Claremont's Fairest & Best and Courtney Rowley was the winner of Peel Thunder's Fenton Medal.  

WAFL Fairest & Best winners:

Claremont: Kane Mitchell
East Fremantle: Matthew Jupp
East Perth: Jackson Ramsay
Peel: Bailey Banfield
Perth: Clinton Jones
South Fremantle: Haiden Schloithe
Subiaco: Kyal Horsley
Swan Districts: George Hampson
West Perth: Tyler Keitel
West Coast: Keegan Brooksby 

WAFLW Fairest & Best winners:

Claremont: Emily Bonser
East Fremantle: Ashlee Atkins and Sharon Wong
Peel: Courtney Rowley
Subiaco: Lara Filocamo and Hayley Miller
Swan Districts: Angelique Stannett